7. A wildfire engulfed 1,700 square miles in Texas last week, resulting in the tragic deaths of two women, the destruction of up to 500 structures, and the _____ loss of thousands of cattle.
(A) devastating
(B) fortunate
(C) pleasant
(D) gratifying

答案:登入後查看
統計: A(215), B(11), C(2), D(12), E(0) #3224928

詳解 (共 5 筆)

#6113602
當前句子的背景是描述一場在德州發生的大火...
(共 333 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
13
0
#6092432
A wildfire engulfe...
(共 364 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
8
0
#6131220
「上週,德州發生了一場野火,吞噬了1,7...
(共 207 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
5
0
#6365123
[devastate]
Countless Nepalis face long battles with anxiety and depression after the country's 21 recurring earthquakes and hundreds of aftershocks, aid workers and mental health professionals warned.
21.
(A) devastating
(B) devastated
(C) devastate
(D) devastative
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
3. Research indicates that a powerful El Niño from 1789 to 1793 ______ crop yields in Europe, which in turn helped spark the French Revolution.
(A) devastated
(B) boosted
(C) deleted
(D) raised
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
It is difficult to even imagine what __26__ the devastation would be if a solar super storm destroyed all of our electrical grids.
26.
(A) the full extent of
(B) is the full degree of
(C) the full degree
(D) the whole extent for
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
21. Divorce can be, ____ its initial devastation, a step toward new health and a good life.
(A) despite
(B) though
(C) owing to
(D) except for
(E) so as to
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
[fortune]ㅤㅤ
19. We are very fortunate to have a dog named Maggie. She is docile and friendly and it was easy to train her.
(A) stubborn
(B) stuffy
(C) submissive
(D) sturdy
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
11. The Hippocratic humane ______ demonstrated the physician's devotion to his or her art rather than fame or fortune, and consoled anxious patients.
(A) disposition
(B) deployment
(C) depression
(D) denunciation 
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
3. By the time he was 21 years old, he had already _____ a great fortune.
(A) deplored
(B) repaired
(C) amassed
(D) neutralized
(E) donned
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
10. When he’s caught in a tight spot, Peter has an unfortunate _____ to lie. As a result, few people trust him anymore.
(A) contingency
(B) clandestine
(C) attrition
(D) utopia
(E) propensity
答案:E
ㅤㅤ
[pleasant]
18. The place, well equipped, comfortable, with first floor balcony and large deck, provides a pleasant ______ for watching the wildlife.
(A) vantage
(B) daredevil
(C) mount
(D) recruitment
(E) constraint
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
4. Noise is a psychological term _____ unpleasant, unwanted or intolerable sound.
(A) be referred to
(B) referring with
(C) referring to
(D) referred for
(E) referred as
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
8. If you throw out such innuendoes against the Minister, you will be sued for libel.
(A) nicknames
(B) secrets
(C) unpleasant remarks
(D) lies
(E) news
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
[gratify]
Educators here fear that the immediate 23 of texts and Wikipedia threatens face-to-face communication and 24 thinking, so they 25 cellphones, laptops and tablets and require students to hand-write papers until high school.
23.
(A) gratification
(B) contribution
(C) issue
(D) undersanding
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
Apart from that, emerging research suggests that watching short, fast-paced videos on TikTok makes it even more challenging for young children or adolescents to sustain activities that do not guarantee instant—and constant—gratification.
42. Which of the following words is closest in meaning with “gratification” in the third paragraph?
(A) hostility
(B) estimation
(C) satisfaction
(D) eccentricity
(E) discernment
答案:C
3
0
#7218040
您好!以下是您要求的單字:devast...
(共 1240 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
0
0

私人筆記 (共 3 筆)

私人筆記#5938265
未解鎖
engulfed 包圍;吞沒;淹沒 t...
(共 139 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
3
0
私人筆記#6870739
未解鎖
單字 詞性 意思簡述 備...
(共 483 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
2
0
私人筆記#7411100
未解鎖
7.  (A) devastat...
(共 190 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
1
0