13. Two perspectives _____ accounts of the growth of the wind energy industry and research on new
industries generally: the technological perspective and the market perspective.
(A) discredit
(B) dominate
(C) dismiss
(D) discriminate
答案:登入後查看
統計: A(7), B(185), C(6), D(40), E(0) #3224934
統計: A(7), B(185), C(6), D(40), E(0) #3224934
詳解 (共 4 筆)
#6365192
[dominate]
14. Specialties, like surgery and anesthesia, that typically are less appealing careers to women because of the long hours and on-call commitments, would remain male-dominated with few women rising to the top.
(A) attractive
(B) dangerous
(C) demanding
(D) exhausting
答案:A
14. Deciduous forests, dominated by deciduous plants that shed their leaves every year, provide a friendly environment for many types of fauna and flora.
(A) nature and nurture
(B) heat and cold
(C) pros and cons
(D) animals and plants
(E) being and becoming
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
9. In Berlin today, it is almost impossible to see the symbol of division that dominated the world for 30 years. Only from the air can you see how it splits the city, as its traces still _____ across the landscape.
(A) drift
(B) enter
(C) import
(D) snake
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
8. Ice ages overwhelmed the earth, bringing glaciers close to the equator. They melted away only after volcanoes released enough carbon dioxide to warm the atmosphere.
(A) defeated
(B) covered
(C) replaced
(D) dominated
(E) spilt over
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
[discredit]
6. Originally intended to discredit the common belief that internet addiction impairs a person’s ability to interpret the world and to interact with others, Joey’s experiment nevertheless seems to _____ the assumption.
(A) attest to
(B) opposite to
(C) exchange for
(D) testimony to
(E) substitute for
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
[dismiss]ㅤㅤ
18. For decades, L.G.B.T. members of Britain’s military were systematically dismissed from the ranks and stripped of their medals; however, the Ministry of Defense acknowledged that the practice was “wrong, discriminatory and unjust.”
(A) dismembered
(B) disregarded
(C) disoriented
(D) distilled
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
6. While technology progresses swiftly, turning once-fantastical notions into everyday commodities, the______outcomes it brings must not be dismissed. For example, excessive use of technology and electronic gadgets can hinder a child's social skill development, leading to feelings of isolation.
(A) efficacious
(B) pernicious
(C) propitious
(D) perfidious
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
[discriminate]ㅤㅤ
6. Being accused of discriminating against Asian-American applicants, Harvard University responded that the school's admission policies are fully ______ with the law.
(A) compliant
(B) complaint
(C) compliment
(D) complementary
(E) complement
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
14. In many countries today, it is illegal for employers to _____ people with disabilities; everyone must be treated equally.
(A) discriminate against
(B) skeptical about
(C) contradict with
(D) take advantage
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
4. Modern society will not tolerate discrimination and _____ any idea that people should be separated.
(A) uphold
(B) agree with
(C) condemn
(D) coincide
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
18. Although he suffered from discrimination, Martin Luther King is a man who believed in reconciliation and only rarely _____ a grudge during his Civil Rights movement.
(A) he carried
(B) when he carried
(C) that he carried
(D) did he carry
(E) he has carried
答案:D
4
0