19.
(A) susceptible to
(B) abstained from
(C) deprived of
(D) adjacent to

答案:登入後查看
統計: A(176), B(16), C(14), D(17), E(0) #3224940

詳解 (共 4 筆)

#6100029
考古至少出現過三次的GRE片語:be s...
(共 270 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
14
0
#6114094
句意是「許多南極的生物對溫度的微小變化非...
(共 164 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
11
0
#6365229
[susceptible to]
7. Studies show that those constantly exposed to second-hand smoke are just as _______ lung disease as smokers are.
(A) susceptible to
(B) concerned about
(C) addicted to
(D) aware of
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
10. The procedure did not fully cure the patient of his coronary atherosclerosis, and he is still _______ to future blockages and coronary heart disease.
(A) arbitrary
(B) susceptible
(C) conspicuous
(D) exempt
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
17. Children suffering from severe malnutrition are susceptible to illness. It is reported that many African children have become blind because their diet is deficient in vitamin A.
(A) entitled
(B) subordinate
(C) immune
(D) prone
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
3. People with weak immune systems are ________ to getting diseases.
(A) mandatory
(B) justified
(C) vicious
(D) susceptible
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
1. Dryness is one of the factors to make the eyes more _____ to infection.
(A) intangible
(B) susceptible
(C) attainable
(D) subservient
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals found that these chickens are more    29    diseases and that they have much higher    30    rates when compared with slower-growing breeds.
29.
(A) exorcized to
(B) susceptible to
(C) drown out
(D) opposite to
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
3. Research found that people who are stressed or worn out become: more_______ to COVID.
(A) infectious
(B) manipulative
(C) susceptible
(D) sentimental
(E) homogenous
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
[deprived of]
Teacher shortages and lack of funding mean that, in many schools, one teacher is responsible for 30 or 40 pupils; children are often   26   the attention they need.
26.
(A) bequeathed of
(B) deprived of
(C) supplied with
(D) satisfied with
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
[adjacent to]
9. I don't have a long walk between classes because the engineering building is adjacent to the chemistry labs.
(A) lies above
(B) lies beneath
(C) lies next to
(D) lies away from
(E) lies between
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
4. They lived in an apartment building ____ to the MRT station.
(A) adjunct
(B) abreast
(C) adjacent
(D) obscured
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
108私醫(7)類似
3. The building ______ to the school is a post office; so if you want to send a parcel, just go next door.
(A) concurrent
(B) androgynous
(C) adjacent
(D) repellent
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
5. As suburbs expand, they sometimes combine with the suburbs of the _________ metropolitan areas to form a megalopolis, a vast area in which many metropolises merge.
(A) adjacent
(B) large
(C) distant
(D) remote
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
5. A fire can spread easily from one apartment to _______ apartments. That’s why all residents need to get out immediately during a fire.
(A) fiesta
(B) adjacent
(C) centrifugal
(D) demographic
答案:B
3
0
#6095738
Many Antarctic organ...
(共 359 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
2
0

私人筆記 (共 2 筆)

私人筆記#5942672
未解鎖
extinctions 滅絕;絕種 (...
(共 187 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
2
0
私人筆記#7411148
未解鎖
19. (A) suscepti...
(共 111 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
0
0