21.
(A) detrimental
(B) profound
(C) diffluent
(D) longing

答案:登入後查看
統計: A(13), B(165), C(1), D(35), E(0) #3224942

詳解 (共 3 筆)

#6114120
單字題Studies show that...
(共 314 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
11
0
#6095776
Studies show that mu...
(共 455 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
8
0
#6365234
[profound]
19. The erudite scholar always delivers his speech in a _________ way, which always makes audience get lost in the labyrinth of lore.
(A) profound
(B) frivolous
(C) transparent
(D) disturbing
(E) propitious
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
1. The inexorable globalization of English language has brought profound impacts on language education in many African and Asian countries.
(A) understandable
(B) unpredictable
(C) unprofitable
(D) unstoppable
(E) untraceable
答案:D
ㅤㅤ
11. We are faced with hunger and poverty, widespread disease and infant _______ , illiteracy and profound inequalities of income.
(A) brutality
(B) mortality
(C) orality
(D) regalia
(E) autopsy
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
23. _____ the electricity rate will rise by average 11% next month is expected to cause a profound impact on the national economics.
(A) As
(B) And
(C) That
(D) Which
(E) What
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
 25   , Great Expectations is a profound critique of ambition and self-discovery, highlighting the fleeting nature of human desires and the unpredictability of fate.
25.
(A) Rarely
(B) Accidentally
(C) Ultimately
(D) Centrally
答案:C

[detrimental]
24. His trip to North Korea irritated Seoul, which perceived it as detrimental to its effort at détente with Pyongyang.
(A) isolated
(B) helpful
(C) harmful
(D) flexible
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
16. People tend to feel unhappy because someone has something that they desire; however, jealousy can be detrimental to relationships and cause problems at work.
(A) suspicious
(B) determinant
(C) pernicious
(D) hostile
答案:C
ㅤㅤ
8. The government should provide a list of products that are potentially hazardous to health.
(A) detrimental
(B) beneficial
(C) harmless
(D) favorable
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
1. Sleep deprivation can have a significantly _______ impact on individuals’ driving behaviors, which creates grave problems.
(A) detrimental
(B) beneficial
(C) constructive
(D) regenerative
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
- Think about your weight. The impact on your joints will be less detrimental if you are not carrying extra weight.
43. The word “detrimental” in the passage is closest in meaning to __________.
(A) damaging
(B) irritating
(C) alleviating
(D) relieving
答案:A
ㅤㅤ
[longing]ㅤㅤ
Three passions, simple but overwhelmingly strong, have governed my life: the __1__ love, the search for knowledge, and unbearable pity for the __2__ of mankind.
1.
(A) longing of
(B) longing for
(C) missing for
(D) requesting of
答案:B
ㅤㅤ
15. Dr. Frankenstein has described himself as always having been imbued with a fervent longing to penetrate the secretes of nature. In spite of the intense labor and wonderful discoveries of modern philosophers, he always came from his studies discontented and unsatisfied.
(A) concerned
(B) infused
(C) derived
(D) regulated
答案:B
1
0

私人筆記 (共 2 筆)

私人筆記#5942872
未解鎖
(A) detrimental 有危害...
(共 124 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
8
0
私人筆記#7411152
未解鎖
21. (A) detrimen...
(共 96 字,隱藏中)
前往觀看
0
0